T: 03332 076 007
E: enquiry@ntsafety.com

black-tab
black-tab
black-tab
black-tab
black-tab
black-tab
black-tab

Lightweight Waler

TRENCH SUPPORT

Walers-Right-Image

  CALL US

03332 076 007

DOWNLOADS

Waler Cylinder

Aluminium Manual

Steel
Manual

Aluminium Waler – TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Extruded aluminium waler rails are available in 3m & 5m lengths, typically designed for 2-sided support of trench runs.

Suitable for light duty applications, simple to assemble, two sided, hydraulic bracing system. Designed to be used with steel trench sheets – ideal for small trenches, for the safe installation of utilites. The walers are compact, easily installed hydraulically-expandable shoring units Struts comprise of single acting hydraulic cylinders, with lock off valves, to achieve trench widths of between 565mm and 3800mm (sheet to sheet).

WALER END BEARER  UNITS AVAILABLE FOR ALL CYLINDER SIZES.

RAIL LENGTHMATERIALWEIGHT* (kg)
2mALUMINIUM72.4
2.5mALUMINIUM83.0
3mALUMINIUM93.6
3.5mALUMINIUM104.2
5mALUMINIUM136.0
* Weights are based on a Waler set combined with 2 No. A cylinders
EXCAVATION RANGES - ALUMINIUM WALER
HYDRAULIC STRUT TYPEHYDRAULIC RANGE (m)EXCAVATION RANGE (Sheet to Sheet) (m)
TYPE A0.5-0.80.3-0.6
TYPE B0.8-1.30.6-1.1
TYPE B11.3-1.81.1-1.6
TYPE B21.8-2.31.6-2.1
TYPE C1.3-2.01.1-1.8
TYPE C11.9-2.71.7-2.5
TYPE C22.6-3.42.5-3.2

Steel Waler – TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Steel waler rails are available in 3m and 5m lengths, typically designed for 2-sided support of trench runs (end bearer units can be fitted, to allow four sided excavation support).

Suitable for light to medium duty applications, simple to assemble, hydraulic bracing system. Designed to be used with steel trench sheets – ideal for small trenches, for the safe installation of utilites. The walers are compact, easily installed hydraulically-expandable shoring units Struts comprise of single acting hydraulic cylinders, with lock off valves, to achieve trench widths of between 834mm and 2629mm (sheet to sheet).

WALER END BEARER  UNITS AVAILABLE FOR ALL CYLINDER SIZES.

RAIL LENGTHMATERIALWEIGHT* (kg)
3mSTEEL248.0
5mSTEEL396.0
* Weights are based on a Waler set combined with 2 No. A cylinders
EXCAVATION RANGES - STEEL WALER
HYDRAULIC STRUT TYPEHYDRAULIC RANGE (m)EXCAVATION RANGE (Sheet to Sheet) (m)
TYPE A0.5-0.80.5-0.8
TYPE B0.8-1.30.8-1.3
TYPE B11.3-1.81.3-1.8
TYPE B21.8-2.31.8-2.3
TYPE C1.3-2.01.3-2.0
TYPE C11.9-2.71.9-2.7
TYPE C22.6-3.42.6-3.4

APPLICATIONS

Attenuation Systems

Cofferdams

RC Structures

PFS Tanks

Basements

Culverts

Pump Stations

Manholes & Pipe Laying

SIGN UP!

Subscribe to our EMAIL to get all the latest updates.

*Terms & Conditions apply. By signing up to NTS newsletter you agree to our Terms and Conditions and that you have read our Privacy Policy